AcroSF Schedule

Friday, August 3rd

5:00pm - 9:00pm

Walking tour of San Francisco to do acro and take photographs in front of famous San Francisco landmarks

3 landmark stops + 1 after party

  • 5:00 Aquatic Park. Meet on flat grass spot between Polk and Larkin on Beach Street, 37.806510, -122.422812
  • 6:00 Palace of Fine Arts. Meet on flat grass spot, corner of North Point and Baker, 37.802825, -122.447191
  • 7:00 Crissy Field. Meet on flat grass field outside and left of Sports Basement, near the water, 37.804173, -122.460860
  • 9:00 Final Final, 2990 Baker

Saturday, August 4th

 Saturday Session One 9 - 10:45AM   
Class Title (click on titles for more info)Teacher 1Teacher 2Level
1Move Like a Ninja 101Pat UnderwoodAll
2Acro is for Every BodyMike McKoyEddie SalgueroB
3Creative Entries to Vliender (aka butterfly)Ariel MihicLiz Williamsl
4F2H PirouettesAaron LindChristine MoonbeamA

 Saturday Session Two 11 - 12:45PM   
Class Title (click on titles for more info)Teacher 1Teacher 2Level
1Creative Flow to Move YourselfLauren GodlaAmy ImpellizzeriAll
2Be Your Own Spotter - The Art of FallingJoshua RomeoSara MusialB
3Switch HittersNatalie Brewster NguyenSerena Tangl
4Fun machines the roll and flowSariah PapayaReno Gormanl
5Return to the Edge of L-basingJaimie HarrowScott CooperA

LUNCH 12:45 - 2:30PM

 Saturday Session Three 2:30 - 4:15PM   
Class Title (click on titles for more info)Teacher 1Teacher 2Level
1Primal Movement for a Lifetime of AcroCarolyn CohenAll
2Go With The FlowAcrosmithsAcrosmithsB
3MonotasticDanya XenaSelysa Lovel
4Machine WorkChristopher FilkinsKelly Thayerl
5Get Up, Get Up... to Get DownScott CooperCourtney ShortneyA

 Saturday Session Four 4:15 - 6PM   
Class Title (click on titles for more info)Teacher 1Teacher 2Level
1Acro Playground: Silly skills, drills and pass the flyer gamesSariah PapayaAmy ImpellizzeriAll
2Beginners WorkChristopher FilkinsKelly ThayerB
3Acro DynamicsAndre NewmanSerena Tangl
4Standing Hand to HandAriel MihicLiz Williamsl
5Dynamic Standing AcrobaticsMichael Shvartsman (Hobs Hobotus)Kena NoeliaA

Sunday, August 5th

 Sunday Session One 9 - 10:45AM   
Class Title (click on titles for more info)Teacher 1Teacher 2Level
1Flying ≠ JumpingScott WellsB
2Original Washing MachinesAdam HinerJenna Hollowl
3Understanding the physics of POPs!Leyla YongJohn Larkinl
4Icarian TemposAaron LindChristine MoonbeamA

 Sunday Session Two 11 - 12:45PM   
Class Title (click on titles for more info)Teacher 1Teacher 2Level
1Body mechanics for basingLiz LowensteinMax LowensteinAll
2All Things TumblingJoshua RomeoSara MusialB
3Toe Pitching IntroductionAdam HinerJenna Hollowl
4Partner Acrobatics Up LevelJennings McCownXiaohong WengA

LUNCH 12:45 - 2:30PM

 Sunday Session Three 2:30 - 4:15PM   
Class Title (click on titles for more info)Teacher 1Teacher 2Level
1I Wanna Dance With SomebodyMillissa GreenwoodDevon French l
2Pop and Don't Stop: Infinity Popping MachineDanya XenaSelysa Lovel
3H2H Variations: Standing Knot and Reverse KnotAaron LindChristine MoonbeamA
4Intro to PoiReno GormanB

 Sunday Session Four 4:15 - 6PM   
Class Title (click on titles for more info)Teacher 1Teacher 2Level
1Hurts So Good: Guided Parter ReleasesJaimie HarrowAll
2Hand HoldingLiz LowensteinMax Lowensteinl
3HandstandsXiaohong WengJiggity JivesA

4

1:45 minute sessions per day!

5

Classes to choose from per session!

40

Teacher-led classes!

Types of classes

Creative process and choreography

Floor: handstands, counter balances, tumbling, juggling, yoga, dance

L base: icarian, flows, needles, pops, therapeutics, washing machines, whips

Standing: cheer, dance lifts, F2H, H2H, star, trios

Movement: stunting, how to fall safely, parkour/ninja, capoeira

Keep in touch

Join AcroSF mailing list

!
Something went wrong. Please check your entries and try again.

Schedule

AcroSF Schedule

Friday, August 3rd

5:00pm - 9:00pm

Walkabout doing acro in-front of famous San Francisco landmarks

 

Saturday, August 4th

 Saturday Session One 9 - 10:45AM   
Class Title (click on titles for more info)Teacher 1Teacher 2Level
1Move Like a Ninja 101Pat UnderwoodAll
2Acro is for Every BodyMike McKoyEddie SalgueroB
3Creative Entries to Vliender (aka butterfly)Ariel MihicLiz Williamsl
4F2H PirouettesAaron LindChristine MoonbeamA

 Saturday Session Two 11 - 12:45PM   
Class Title (click on titles for more info)Teacher 1Teacher 2Level
1Creative Flow to Move YourselfLauren GodlaAmy ImpellizzeriAll
2Be Your Own Spotter - The Art of FallingJoshua RomeoSara MusialB
3Switch HittersNatalie Brewster NguyenSerena Tangl
4Fun machines the roll and flowSariah PapayaReno Gormanl
5Return to the Edge of L-basingJaimie HarrowScott CooperA

 Saturday Session Three 2:30 - 4:15PM   
Class Title (click on titles for more info)Teacher 1Teacher 2Level
1Primal Movement for a Lifetime of AcroCarolyn CohenAll
2Go With The FlowAcrosmithsAcrosmithsB
3MonotasticDanya XenaSelysa Lovel
4Machine WorkChristopher FilkinsKelly Thayerl
5Get Up, Get Up... to Get DownScott CooperCourtney ShortneyA

 Saturday Session Four 4:15 - 6PM   
Class Title (click on titles for more info)Teacher 1Teacher 2Level
1Acro Playground: Silly skills, drills and pass the flyer gamesSariah PapayaAmy ImpellizzeriAll
2Beginners WorkChristopher FilkinsKelly ThayerB
3Acro DynamicsAndre NewmanSerena Tangl
4Standing Hand to HandAriel MihicLiz Williamsl
5Dynamic Standing AcrobaticsMichael Shvartsman (Hobs Hobotus)Kena NoeliaA

Sunday, August 5th

 

 Sunday Session One 9 - 10:45AM   
Class Title (click on titles for more info)Teacher 1Teacher 2Level
1Flying ≠ JumpingScott WellsB
2Original Washing MachinesAdam HinerJenna Hollowl
3Understanding the physics of POPs!Leyla YongJohn Larkinl
4Icarian TemposAaron LindChristine MoonbeamA

 

 Sunday Session Two 11 - 12:45PM   
Class Title (click on titles for more info)Teacher 1Teacher 2Level
1Body mechanics for basingLiz LowensteinMax LowensteinAll
2All Things TumblingJoshua RomeoSara MusialB
3Toe Pitching IntroductionAdam HinerJenna Hollowl
4Partner Acrobatics Up LevelJennings McCownXiaohong WengA

 

 Sunday Session Three 2:30 - 4:15PM   
Class Title (click on titles for more info)Teacher 1Teacher 2Level
1I Wanna Dance With SomebodyMillissa GreenwoodDevon French l
2Pop and Don't Stop: Infinity Popping MachineDanya XenaSelysa Lovel
3H2H Variations: Standing Knot and Reverse KnotAaron LindChristine MoonbeamA
4Intro to PoiReno GormanB

 

 Sunday Session Four 4:15 - 6PM   
Class Title (click on titles for more info)Teacher 1Teacher 2Level
1Hurts So Good: Guided Parter ReleasesJaimie HarrowAll
2Hand HoldingLiz LowensteinMax Lowensteinl
3HandstandsXiaohong WengJiggity JivesA

4

1:45 minute sessions per day!

5

Classes to choose from per session!

40

Teacher-led classes!

Types of classes

Creative process and choreography

Floor: handstands, counter balances, tumbling, juggling, yoga, dance

L base: icarian, flows, needles, pops, therapeutics, washing machines, whips

Standing: cheer, dance lifts, F2H, H2H, star, trios

Movement: stunting, how to fall safely, parkour/ninja, capoeira

Keep in touch

Join AcroSF mailing list

!
Something went wrong. Please check your entries and try again.